Image: Castle.  Returns you to MOVIE REVIEWS! Category page.

Movie Review

 

Memorable Leaders In Christian History: 

                                                   Hild:

Image: portion of illuminated manuscript page from "The Book of Kells."

DVD

26 Min. / Color

(Documentary)

Image: stained-glass window of Hild (St. Hilda).

Hild

614 - 680 A.D. 

Also known as: St. Hild; Saint Hild; Hild, Abbess of Whitby; St. Hilda; Saint Hilda.  

Image: portion of a painting of St. Hild (Saint Hilda), Founder and Abbess of Whitby Abbey.

 

 

She founded and led the monastery at Whitby

An unusual woman in Christian history.  She founded a monastery for men and women that became the place of the landmark Synod in 664.

Hild was an anglo-saxon noblewoman whose early years are shrouded in mystery, although we know she became a nun at the age of 33.  

Commissioned to found monasteries by St. Aidan, her reputation as abbess was so great that Whitby was chosen for the Synod in A.D. 664, where the 

Roman style of Christianity was preferred to the Celtic, a decision that had important repercussions for the future of the Church.  

She was a great enthusiast for learning, encouraged Caedmon, was highly lauded by Bede.  

This Documentary introduces her and shows how remarkable and historic her ministry was.  She was one of the great women of Britain. ______________________________

Tell others about Jesus like Hild did:

 We are all called by God to share our faith (witness) with those who are not Christians.  Some Bible verses that you will find helpful for doing this, and that you may want to commit to memory are found on other pages on our  web site (see: Memory Verses; 2nd Set: Salvation!, Plan of Salvation, and Statement of Faith).  

__________________________________

Have you received Christ as your Lord and Saviour?

Find out how to do so on our page:

Plan of Salvation

 __________________________________

Granada Media International

1999 Yorkshire Television Limited.  Distributed by Vision Video.  This program is protected by Copyright.  No duplication or unauthorized use permitted.  All rights reserved. __________________________________

Next  Movie Index

Image: The Prayer Foundation logo (white Celtic cross on a green shield).

Image: Front cover of the Video, "Memorable Leaders in Christian History: Hild".

To see price and additional information, including how to purchase this DVD, or to watch a preview (if available for this Film) simply click on the above photo.  

This will take you to the Film offer on the Vision Video Site.  You will need to use your "Back" button to return to this Site.

Note: We are now an Affiliate of Vision Video for Film sales.  A portion of any purchases made on the Vision Video site after clicking through from our Site will go to the support of the cost of creating and maintaining this website. ______________________

Related Pages:

Copyright 2007 S.G.P. All rights reserved.  

Next  Movie Index